Circle City Raceway

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CARS MAKE INAUGURAL APPEARANCE FRIDAY
CIRCLE CITY RACEWAY BROADCASTING 2021 RACING ON CIRCLECITYRACEWAY.TV
CIRCLE CITY RACEWAY TO HOST SEASON FINALE SUNDAY
USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CARS MAKE INAUGURAL APPEARANCE FRIDAY

USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CARS MAKE INAUGURAL APPEARANCE FRIDAY

9/9/2021 -
The USAC/AMSOIL National Sprint cars are set to make their first ever visit to Circle City Raceway on Friday, September 17. Don't miss the best open w
CIRCLE CITY RACEWAY BROADCASTING 2021 RACING ON CIRCLECITYRACEWAY.TV

CIRCLE CITY RACEWAY BROADCASTING 2021 RACING ON CIRCLECITYRACEWAY.TV

7/22/2021 -
Fans looking to watch racing from the new Circle City Raceway at the Marion County Fairgrounds in Indianapolis have an easy way to do so, by logging i
CIRCLE CITY RACEWAY TO HOST SEASON FINALE SUNDAY

CIRCLE CITY RACEWAY TO HOST SEASON FINALE SUNDAY

9/20/2021 -
INDIANAPOLIS, IN - Circle City Raceway brings their inaugural season to a close this Sunday with a full night of racing for Crate Dirt Late Models, p


480

7/23/2021

RacinBoys


Meseraull, Crum score at Circle City Raceway

(Indianapolis, IN) - Thomas Meseraull captured the Winged 410 Sprint Car main Thursday night at Circle City Raceway. Ryan Broughton was second and Ricky Peterson wound up third. NASCAR star Alex Bowman fifth behind Critter Malone.

410 SPRINTS - WINGED

A Feature 1 (30 Laps): 1. 00-Thomas Meseraull[4]; 2. 22-Ryan Broughton[6]; 3. 2-Ricky Peterson[7]; 4. 7-Critter Malone[5]; 5. 55-Alex Bowman[2]; 6. 12-Corbin Gurley[11]; 7. 55M-McKenna Haase[8]; 8. 44-Cory Bruns[14]; 9. 59-Bryan Nuckles[13]; 10. 73-Scotty Thiel[1]; 11. 71M-Caden Englehart[9]; 12. 6P-Chris Phillips[15]; 13. 71-Cale Stinson[12]; 14. 7M-Geoff Dodge[3]; 15. 27-Justin Adams[10]

Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 73-Scotty Thiel[2]; 2. 7-Critter Malone[1]; 3. 2-Ricky Peterson[3]; 4. 55-Alex Bowman[4]; 5. 71M-Caden Englehart[5]; 6. 12-Corbin Gurley[6]; 7. 59-Bryan Nuckles[7]; 8. 6P-Chris Phillips[8]

Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 00-Thomas Meseraull[2]; 2. 22-Ryan Broughton[1]; 3. 55M-McKenna Haase[5]; 4. 7M-Geoff Dodge[3]; 5. 27-Justin Adams[7]; 6. 71-Cale Stinson[4]; 7. (DNF) 44-Cory Bruns[6]

Qualifying 1: 1. 55-Alex Bowman, 00:11.455[2]; 2. 2-Ricky Peterson, 00:11.756[3]; 3. 73-Scotty Thiel, 00:11.807[5]; 4. 7-Critter Malone, 00:11.831[6]; 5. 71M-Caden Englehart, 00:11.855[8]; 6. 12-Corbin Gurley, 00:11.978[4]; 7. 59-Bryan Nuckles, 00:12.069[1]; 8. 6P-Chris Phillips, 00:12.073[7]

Qualifying 2: 1. 71-Cale Stinson, 00:11.626[1]; 2. 7M-Geoff Dodge, 00:11.735[5]; 3. 00-Thomas Meseraull, 00:11.796[3]; 4. 22-Ryan Broughton, 00:11.852[2]; 5. 55M-McKenna Haase, 00:11.875[6]; 6. 44-Cory Bruns, 00:11.922[7]; 7. 27-Justin Adams, 00:12.229[4]

======================================================================================================================

CRUM GOES BACK-TO-BACK WITH CIRCLE CITY SCORE

By USAC Media (Indianapolis, IN) -- Chance Crum scored his second consecutive USAC Midwest Regional Midget feature victory on Thursday night at Circle City Raceway in Indianapolis, Indiana.

Crum (Snohomish, Wash.) started fourth in the 30-lap feature and steadily worked his way to the front past pole sitter Russ Gamester on lap eight, then carried on to the victory just two weeks following his last feature win at Gas City, Ind.

Leading the final 23 laps in his Rudeen Racing No. 26, Crum was followed to the finish line by Gamester (Peru, Ind.), point leader Chett Gehrke (Broken Arrow, Okla.), Bryan Stanfill (Bakersfield, Calif.) and Billy Lawless (Fresno, Calif.).

Hayden Williams (Auckland, N.Z.) was the evening’s fastest qualifier but a mechanical issue prevented him from participating in the feature

USAC MIDWEST REGIONAL MIDGET RESULTS: July 22, 2021 – Circle City Raceway – Indianapolis, Indiana

QUALIFYING: 1. Hayden Williams, 1NZ, BSL-13.044; 2. Bryan Stanfill, 75AU, Griffiths-13.296; 3. Chance Crum, 26, Rudeen-13.429; 4. Chett Gehrke, 10, Moore-13.514; 5. Billy Lawless, 17L, Lawless-13.522; 6. Russ Gamester, 46, Gamester-13.587; 7. Glenn Waterland, 11c, Waterland-13.635; 8. Kayla Roell, 4K, Martin-13.649; 9. Justin Dickerson, 21D, Dickerson-13.684; 10. Jordan Calendine, 38, Calendine-13.863; 11. Kameron Gladish, 25, Gladish-14.549; 12. Jim Jones, 97, Jones-15.019.

FIRST HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature, starting positions in brackets) 1. Russ Gamester [1], 2. Chance Crum [2], 3. Jordan Calendine [5], 4. Jim Jones [6], 5. Bryan Stanfill [3], 6. Hayden Williams [4]. NT

SECOND HEAT: (10 laps, all transfer to the feature, starting positions in brackets) 1. Chett Gehrke [4], 2. Kayla Roell [1], 3. Billy Lawless [3], 4. Justin Dickerson [5], 5. Glenn Waterland [2], 6. Kameron Gladish [6]. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps, starting positions in brackets) 1. Chance Crum [4], 2. Russ Gamester [1], 3. Chett Gehrke [3], 4. Bryan Stanfill [9], 5. Billy Lawless [6], 6. Glenn Waterland [10], 7. Justin Dickerson [8], 8. Jordan Calendine [5], 9. Kameron Gladish [12], 10. Kayla Roell [2], 11. Jim Jones [7]. NT

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-7 Russ Gamester, Laps 8-30 Chance Crum.

USAC MIDWEST REGIONAL MIDGET POINTS: 1-Chett Gehrke-392, 2-Bryan Stanfill-374, 3-Chance Crum-330, 4-Tyler Nelson-310, 5-Shane Cottle-228, 6-Kayla Roell-211, 7-Jeff Beasley-190, 8-Glenn Waterland-184, 9-Jeff Schindler-109, 10-Abby Hohlbein-99.

NEXT USAC MIDWEST REGIONAL MIDGET RACE: August 14, 2021 – Circus City Speedway – Peru, Indiana

More in this category: « ARMITAGE HAMMERS HOME FIRST USAC IMRA WIN OF SEASON AT SPOON RIVER


Submitted By: Kirk Elliott

Back to News

Next Event

DAYSHRSMINSEC
Driver Registration Buy Tickets!


Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Our Partners

Elliotts Custom Trailers
Fatheadz
Hannas Wrecker Service
Lucas Oil
Pepsi
Browns Oil
Custom Metal
MacAllister
Sundollar Restoration
Sandman Brothers
Dare Devil Brewing
Advance Auto Sales
Hardees
Hinchman Indy
Hooiser Tire
Jacob Dietz
Red Gold
Soapy Joes
Southern Indiana Barns
Speed Sport
Sherley